Home

HOME

STORE

CHECKOUT

SHOPPING CART

YOUR ACCOUNT

CONTACT US



Free Shipping on all orders $50 or more! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Categories
Main Menu
Quick Store Search

Advanced Search

Ingredients/Glossary


Alanine
Vegetable derived. See Amino Acids.

Aloe Vera Gel
Extracted from the inner filet of the leaf of Aloe Vera Barbadensis Miller. Used for its moisturizing, soothing and healing properties.

Amino Acids
Comprise part of the "Natural Moisturizing Factor".

Arginine
Vegetable derived. See Amino Acids.

Bio-Fermentation
The decomposition of complex organic compounds into simpler substances. One of the most common examples of this is the process by which yeast converts sugar to carbon dioxide and alcohol in the manufacturing of wine and beer.

Cellulose Gum
Plant derived. Used to stabilize and adjust the viscosity (thickness) of the formulation.

Ceramide III
Created from advanced bio-fermentation process. One of the only non-animal derived ceramides used in skin care formulations. Considered "human” identical.

Ceramides
Comprise the majority of the lipids responsible for regulating the barrier function of the skin.

Cetearyl Alcohol and Cetearyl Glucose
A very unique, natural emulsifier. Derived from Corn and Coconut Oils.

Chondroitin Sulfate
See Glycosaminoglycans.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Derived from natural sources, primarily Coconut Oil. Provides the foaming and cleansing (surfactant) abilities and thickness (viscosity).

Coneflower(Echinacea Leaf) Extract
Botanical extract known to stimulate skin cells in the production of vital, intercellular components.

Dimethicone
Derived from silica. Used as a skin protectant.

dl-Panthenol
Pro-Vitamin B-5. An excellent moisturizer with anti-inflammatory properties.

Emulsifiers
The materials used to assist in the production of an emulsion (cream or lotion).

Essential Fatty Acids
Regulate the retention of moisture within the skin. Dry skin is also referred to as "Essential Fatty Acid Deficiency".

Glutamic Acid
Vegetable derived. See Amino Acids.

Glycerin
Vegetable derived. A humectant that attracts moisture.

Glyceryl Cocoate
Derived from natural sources, primarily Coconut Oil. Provides the foaming and cleansing (surfactant) abilities and thickness (viscosity).

Glyceryl Stearate
A combination of Glycerin and Stearic Acid. A natural co-emulsifier.

Glycogen
A dermal cellular stimulant. Vegetable derived.

Glycosaminoglycans
The main components of the intercellular matrix. Powerful moisture binding (hygroscopic) materials. Derived from bio-fermentation.

Glycine
Vegetable derived. See Amino Acids.

Grapefruit Extract
A natural preservative.

Honey Extract
Carbohydrates extracted from Honey that replicate the carbohydrate complex found naturally in the skin. Acts as a powerful humectant to attract and hold moisture in the skin.

Hyaluronic Acid
See Glycosaminoglycans.

Hydrocotyl (Centella) Extract
Botanical extract known to stimulate skin cells in the production of vital, intercellular components.

Hygroscopic
Materials that bind moisture to the skin.

Lauramine Oxide
Derived from natural sources, primarily Coconut Oil. Provides the foaming and cleansing (surfactant) abilities and thickness (viscosity).

Lauroamphodiacetate
Derived from natural sources, primarily Coconut Oil. Provides the foaming and cleansing (surfactant) abilities and thickness (viscosity).

Linoleic Acid
Vitally important "Essential Fatty Acid". Vegetable derived.

Linolenic Acid
Vitally important "Essential Fatty Acid". Vegetable derived

Lipids
Oil based materials found naturally in the skin, which form the protective barrier of the skin.

Lysine
Vegetable derived. See Amino Acids.

Macadamia Nut Oil
An exceptionally luxurious, emollient oil.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
An extremely stable form of ascorbic acid that is converted by the skin (in-vivo) into Vitamin C.

Mica
A natural mineral that diffuses light and creates optical blurring to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Myristyl Alcohol and Myristyl Glucose
A very unique, natural emulsifier. Derived from Corn and Coconut Oils.

Natural Fragrance
Derived from Essential Oils and Extracts of Essential Oils.

Natural Moisturizing Factors (NMFs)
Powerful moisturizing (hygroscopic) materials that include Amino Acids, Sodium Lactate and Sodium PCA.

Palmitic Acid
From natural vegetable sources. A predominant Fatty Acid naturally present in the skin.

Octyl Palmitate
Derived from Palm Kernel Oil. A very light, penetrating Ester. Palmitic Acid is one of the naturally occurring Fatty Acids found in the skin.

Phospholipids
Another important class of skin lipids. From the bio-fermentation process.

Proline
Vegetable derived. See Amino Acids.

Retinol
A form of Vitamin A. Aids in the proper functioning of the skin.

Serine
Vegetable derived. See Amino Acids.

Silica
A natural mineral that diffuses light and creates optical blurring to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Sodium Cocoyl Taurate
Derived from natural sources, primarily Coconut Oil. Provides the foaming and cleansing (surfactant) abilities and thickness (viscosity).

Sodium Lactate
Vegetable derived. Important constituent of the "Natural Moisturizing Factors".

Sodium PCA
Vegetable derived. Important constituent of the "Natural Moisturizing Factors".

Sorbitol
Derived from Corn. Used as a humectant.

Sorbitan Stearate/Sucrose Cocoate
A very unique, natural emulsifier. Derived from Corn and Coconut Oils.

Soya Sterol
Derived from Soybeans. Sterols comprise a significant portion of the skin lipids.

Squalane
Derived from Olives. Has excellent emollient and soothing properties.

Stearic Acid
From natural vegetable sources. A predominant Fatty Acid naturally present in the skin.

Surfactants
The materials that provide the foam characteristics and cleansing abilities of a cleansing products, such as facial cleansers, shampoos, etc.

Sunflower Oil
An emollient oil, used for its light, penetrating qualities. It is exceptionally rich in EFAs.

Threonine
Vegetable derived. See Amino Acids.

Tocopherol
A form of Vitamin E. Exhibits anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory properties. A "free radical" scavenger.

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Account Menu
special offersFree Shipping

Online Payments

Secure Shopping

2585 Azurite Circle Newbury Park, California 91320 United States

Telephone: 1.888.532.1607    Fax: 1.805.499.7180